Help
   Index - Credits
Credits

THE ROSETTA STONE LANGUAGE LIBRARY is brought to you by:

FAIRFIELD LANGUAGE TECHNOLOGIES
135 West Market Street
Harrisonburg, VA 22801 USA
Phone: (800) 788-0822 or (540) 432-6166
Fax: (540) 432-0953
e-mail: info@RosettaStone.com
www.RosettaStone.com


The Rosetta Stone Levels I and II together contain 210 lessons of carefully sequenced multimedia instruction for the beginning or intermediate language learner. Level I CD-ROM programs (92 lessons) are available for learning Spanish, English US, English UK, French, German, Dutch, Italian, Russian, Chinese, Portuguese, Japanese, Vietnamese, Korean, Thai, Arabic, Hebrew, Turkish, Indonesian, Polish, Latin, Welsh, Danish, Hindi, and Swahili. The following languages are under development for Level I: Greek, Swedish, Seminole, Greenlandic and Luxembourgish. Level II programs (118 lessons) currently available are English US II, English UK II, Spanish II, French II, Portuguese II, Russian II, Arabic II, Italian II, German II, Dutch II, Japanese II, and Chinese II. Turkish II is under development.

The Rosetta Stone Vietnamese Level I was produced by Fairfield Language Technologies in partnership with the U.S. Department of Defense, Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center, Monterey, CA.

The Rosetta Stone Danish Level I was produced by Fairfield Language Technologies in partnership with MS University A/S, Rådhustorvet 3, DK-3520 Farum, Denmark.
Tel. +45 44 99 22 45 Fax +45 44 99 22 46
Web Site: www.msuniversity.com
E-mail: info@msuniversity.com

All products are available for Macintosh and Windows/MPC.

The following pages contain a list of contributors.


ANGELS
J. Gary Neff, Ruth B. Stoltzfus


FEATURE SET AND INTERFACE
Greg Keim, Terry Bowman, John Fairfield, Laura Le Goff, Mathilda Navias, W. Dana Nuon, Michael Silverman, Eugene Stoltzfus, John Wagner


PROGRAMMING
Greg Keim, John Fairfield, Terry Bowman, Trent Bowman, Scott Dellinger, Alex Diener, Jonas Diener, Roman Dulgarov, David M. Dumler, Matthew Fratus, Michael Harris, Andy Hertzler, Rea Hiser, Andreas Knab, Dwayne Martin, James Money, W. Dana Nuon, Seán Prunka, Paul Rosen, Pranav Singh


PHOTOGRAPHY
Eugene Stoltzfus, Pat Churchman, Rodney Groff, Jerry Lehman, Dwayne Martin, Keith Morris


CARTOONS
Pranav Singh


SCRIPT EDITORS
Yvonne Droms, Austin Fairfield, Joshua Fairfield, Kathryn Fairfield, Laura Le Goff, Jack Marmorstein, Allen Stoltzfus


LANGUAGE PROJECT MANAGERS
Yvonne Droms, Austin Fairfield, Joshua Fairfield, Susan Gascho, Ronni Kahn, Jack Marmorstein, Angela Showalter, Brooke Taylor, Nicole Yoder


SCRIPT WRITERS
Pat Churchman, Yvonne Droms, Austin Fairfield, Joshua Fairfield, Kathryn Fairfield, Laura Le Goff, Jack Marmorstein, Christine Martin, Dwayne Martin, Wendell Martin, Michael Silverman, Allen Stoltzfus, Eugene Stoltzfus, Katie Stoltzfus, Reuben Stoltzfus


PICTURE PROCESSING
Pat Churchman, Selina Davis, Rodney Groff, Jerry Lehman, Dwayne Martin, Keith Morris, Pranav Singh, Pat Snavely, Katie Stoltzfus, Reuben Stoltzfus


TRANSLATORS, VOICERS AND PROOFREADERS

ARABIC
Lukman Ahmed, Mahdi Alosh, Abderrahmane Baibeche, Abdelgader Dawod, Fathia El-Bakry, Fayrouz Guerouani, Guita Hourani, Mohammed Ibrahim, Abdulaziz Kamel, Ahmad Karzoumi, Keri Larsson, Tamer A. Soliman

CHINESE
Doris Chiang, Chu Cowolai, Yongcun Gao, Yibing Feng, David Hu, Tina Liu, Yan Ren, Xiaofeng Shen, Xueyan Su, Kexin Wang, Lu Wang, Gong Wei, Jennifer Wu, Ping Zhang, Fei Zheng

DANISH
Gitte Wernaa Butin, Henrik Ibsen, Niels Leth Jensen, Mei Oulund
Danish translation and voicing provided by MS University A/S, Rådhustorvet 3, DK-3520 Farum, Denmark.

DUTCH
Marjolein van Bodegom, Arno Egg, James Hubbart, Marjory Kenninck, Cees Jan Kriek, Pleun Kruidenier, Marijke Kyler, Robert van der Lugt, Ans Verheijen, Christine Zwang

ENGLISH, US
Andi Arndt, Charly Durie, Chris Holloway, Randy Lilly, Frank Mitchell, Marifé Ramos, Holly Wyatt

ENGLISH, UK
Harriet Benson, William Corner-Clarke, James Dexter, Victoria Joyce, Richard Lyndon, Jane Manuel, Paul Manuel, Dennis Wood

FRENCH
Joëlle Aaslestad, André Argaud, Vincent Desnoës, Yvonne Droms, Christophe Esclapez, Françoise Marchat, Violaine Reichert, Roland Simon, Delphine Spannenberg

GERMAN
Broder Abrahamsen, Timo Berg, Godehard Frericks, Christine Gehrlich, Gerhard Hoffman, Heike Hoover, Britta Jädicke-Brito, Volker Jung, Eva Karunakaran, Mario Müller, Toby Schenck, Brigitte Spitler, Susanne Wendelken-Ries

GREEK
Stella Anastasiou, Anastasia Kitsantas, Panagiota Kitsantas, Janus Raphaelidis, Fotini Vallianatou

HEBREW
Mordehai Baram, Elisheva Barkay, Mieka Brand, Eliezer Ben-Yehuda, Oran Gan, Revital Gordin-Kaviani, Naomi G. Lewis, Naomi Mace, Adi Raz, Renana Schneller, Lee Walzer

HINDI
John Caldwell, Ruhi Grover, Meenu Khetan, Supriah P. Kini, Hrishikesh Raut, Monica Raut, Afroz Taj

INDONESIAN
Mikha Joedhiswara, Raema Mintasih, Okki Senobroto, Juliana Tioanda

ITALIAN
Ashley Berman, Marilena Berman, Simone Castaldi, Giuseppe Cavatorta, Giovanni Degiorgis, Giuliana Fazzion, Carlo Gravina

JAPANESE
Megumi Ando, Ritsuko Hirai, Eugene Kitamura, Tomomi Kotera, Yumi Kouta, Norihiro Miyazaki, Koji Muto, Yuji Nakazato, Sawako Nishi, James Ozeki, Sumika Sase, Yuriko Seki, Kumi Takagi, Agata Watanabe, Makoto Yamashita, Noriko Yamauchi

KOREAN
Sang Jin Lee, Hyeawon Yang, Sarah Yang

LATIN
Christopher Callanan, Joshua Fairfield, Rachel Kitzinger, Gordon Vincent, Dennis Wood

POLISH
Tomasz Gorecki, Danuta Grzybowska, Ewa Salkiewicz, Anna Sieinska, Marcin Zmudzki

PORTUGUESE
Diana Hidalgo de Araújo, Lísia Candiotto Guimarães, Carlos Mendes, Sílvia Mendes, Thomé Silva

RUSSIAN
Alexander Bakastov, Brady Goff, Anatoly Golubovsky, Andrei Kuznetsov, Leonid Maslennikov, Inna Maslennikova, Lena Maslennikova

SPANISH
Cesar Carvajal, John Elledge, Carolina Gil-Montero, Marina Insausti, Karina Kline-Gabel, Peter Krumbein, José Matamoros, Ramon Mata-Toledo, María del Rosario Mina Rojas, "Chemi" Montes, Amelín Perez, Verónica Perez, Esteban Nieto Ramos, Alexander Remy, Juana Versteylen, Sayandro Versteylen

SWAHILI
Charles Bwenge, Al Mbatta, Betty Mbatta, Njokai Osotsi

SWEDISH
Kamilla Schenck, Suzanna Stewarts

THAI
Suriya Parksuwan, Chalorlarp Singkarlvanich, Jesda Sivali

TURKISH
Senem Serpil Bakar, Burak Bilgin, Erika Gilson, Nuray Grove, Mustafa Sungur, Kerem Topuz, Serpil Yesilcay

VIETNAMESE
Lang T. Le, Trang Nguyen
Native Vietnamese translation and voicing provided by the U.S. Department of Defense, Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center, Monterey, CA

WELSH
Medi Evans, Emyr Penlan, Robat Powell, Eleri Sparnon-Jones
Native Welsh translation provided by National Foundation for Educational Research, Welsh Unit


VOICE COACHES
David Beaver, Alex Diener, Yvonne Droms, Austin Fairfield, Justin Mitchell, Michael Silverman, Ron Stone


YES and NO SOUNDS
Terry Bowman, Justin Mitchell, Michael Silverman, Charles Sydnor

"Oy" Michael Silverman
"Yeah!" Andrew Fairfield


SOUNDS PROCESSING
Rachel Austin, David Beaver, Terry Bowman, Gail Carpenter, Pat Churchman, Angela Click, Jason Comfort, Alex Diener, Yvonne Droms, Austin Fairfield, Jennifer Fisher, Godehard Frericks, Brady Goff, Julie Hershey, Andy Hertzler, Patrick Horst, Dwayne Martin, Justin Mitchell, Ben Placke, Ry Wilson, Jason Sell, Angela Showalter, Ron Stone, Deren Winn, Nicole Yoder, Jay Zehr


DOCUMENTATION
Helen Altin, Angie Barker, Terry Bowman, Trent Bowman, Joshua Fairfield, Rea Hiser, Mathilda Navias, Duane Sider, Michael Silverman, Niklaus Stephan


INSPIRATION
Allen Stoltzfus


IDEA DEVELOPMENT
Allen Stoltzfus, Laura Le Goff, John Fairfield


Developed using Macromedia Director 8.0.


Our sincere thanks to the willing cast of thousands.


A AND N CLOTHING


A TOUCH OF THE EARTH


ACE HARDWARE
Harrisonburg, VA


THE ANTIQUE GALLERY


THE ARTFUL DODGER


ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH


AUDIA'S FARM


BELK DEPARTMENT STORE


BIFF'S


BRIDGEWATER AIRPARK


BYGONES
Vintage Clothing


CALHOUN'S RESTAURANT


THE CALVERT GALLERY


CANDLE RAYS


CARYTOWN COFFEE & TEA CO.


COOL BREEZE CYCLERY & FITNESS


THE COMPLETE GOURMET


COURT SQUARE THEATRE


COURTYARD BY MARRIOT


DADDY LONGLEGS


DOUBLE TREE HOTEL


DOWNTOWN BOOKS


ELITE COACH TOURS


FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH


FOUR POINTS SHERATON


GOURMET DELIGHTS


HARRISONBURG FARMER'S MARKET


HARRISONBURG NISSAN


HOMETOWN MUSIC


HOUSE OF MUSICAL TRADITIONS


JAMES MCHONE JEWELERS


JOSHUA WILTON HOUSE


KAZ


KINGS DOMINION
Doswell, VA


MASSANUTTEN TECHNICAL CENTER


THE PINK CADILLAC


Rodeo footage used with permission of the PROFESSIONAL RODEO COWBOYS ASSOCIATION


REST AREA
Folk-A-Delic Band & Show


SECOND TIME AROUND


SHENANDOAH SHAKESPEARE EXPRESS


SHENANDOAH VALLEY REGIONAL AIRPORT


SPANKY'S DELICATESSEN


TEAM RICHMOND


TEN THOUSAND VILLAGES


THOSE DANCERS
From
THAT DANCE PLACE
Harrisonburg, Virginia


TWIN SPRINGS FARM


UPTOWN BAKERY


VACE
Italian Delicatessen and Home Made Pasta


WELL READ BOOKS


WILDERNESS VOYAGERS


WILSON JEWELERS


ZONA ROSA



Windows Cyrillic font courtesy of William Tavolga, author of Volga-Writer, a Russian editor (813) 349-6221